AGENDA

First day, Tuesday 2nd of July

9:00 – 9:30          

Registration of the participants and welcome coffee

9:30 – 12:00        

Opening Session

9:30  9:45            

Introduction to the Summer Course

Stanislaw GINDA, Former President of EURADA and Former Director of ARRSA
 

9:45 - 10:15          

Round table of presentations
All participants

 

10:15 – 10:30       

Benefits of the Summer Course
David JEPSON, Eminence Grise Club, Civil Euro Perspective

10:30 – 11:00       

Coffee Break

 

11h00 – 12h30      

EMINENCE GRISE: GETTING IDEAS FOR NEW PROJECT PROPOSALS

Moderation: Stanislaw GINDA, Former President of Eurada

 

11:00 – 12:00 

How to develop good project ideas using a detailed analysis of your territory
Reza ZADEH, Executive Director, European Foundation for Cluster Excellence

 

12:00 –12:30          

Strategy for Development Agencies
Brian MCVEY, Former Director of Strategy at Scottish Enterprise 

12:30 – 14:30         

Lunch

14:30 – 16:30   

PRACTICAL EXERCISE OF PROJECT PROPOSAL

 

14:30 – 14:40       

Introduction to the practical exercise

Smart specialisation strategies

Mátyás TÁLAS, EURADA

14:40 – 14:50

Use of data for prioritisation and monitoring regional innovation strategies 

Antoni PASTOR, EURADA

                                   

14:50 –16:30         

Practical analysis of the H2020 proposal

Nuria FORNÈS and Christopher McINNES, EURADA             

16:30 – 17:00         

Coffee break

17:00 –17:30           

Plenary discussion of the results
All participants 

 

18:00 –  19:00       

Networking session at the 7th floor of EURADA's premises
 

19h00 – 22h00         

Dinner
7th floor EURADA’s premises Rue Montoyer,24  1000 Bruxelles

8:30 – 9:00            

Welcome Coffe 

9:00 – 9:30              

Overview EU Programmes

Esteban PELAYO, Director of EURADA

 

9:30 – 10:00           

Programmes and initiatives to support innovation agencies
Janos SCHMIED, European Commission, DG GROW

Isoline ROGER DALBERT, European Commission, DG GROW


10:00 – 10:30          

Innovation and Research Expert, Interreg Europe Policy Learning Platform 
Marc PATTINSON, INNO 

10:30 – 11:00          

Exploitation and commercialisation of research results
Giovanni ZAZZERINI, INSME 

11:00 – 11:30          

Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:00          

Territorial cooperation: ReConfirm Initiative

Andreas PAUER, ECORYS 


12:00 – 13:00          

European Innovation Council Pilot; support for SMEs and Innovation in H2020
Marina MARTINEZ, SOST-CDTI 

13:00 – 15:00          

Lunch

15:00 – 16:00          

Practical Exercise of INNOSUP-05 of peer learning for innovation agencies
 

15:00  – 15:15

Typology of development in Central and Eastern Europe

Tamas GYULAI, Cluster Manager of MIÉNK

15:15  –15:30

Development in Spain and in the Meditteranean countries 

Rafael ESCAMILLA, FORO ADR 

15:30  – 16:00 
Presentation of the practical exercise: peer learning for innovation agencies
Nuria FORNES, EURADA

16:00 – 17:00          

Exercise in three separate groups of deliverables and milestones identification

17:00 – 17:30          

Coffee Break

17:30 – 18:00          

Conclusion of the practical case

18:00 –  19:00         

Networking session at the 7th floor of EURADA's premises

19:00 – 22:00          

Dinner
7th floor EURADA’s premises; Rue Montoyer 24   1000 Brussels

Second day, Wednesday 3rd of July
Third day, Thursday 4th of July

8:30 – 9:00                

Welcome Coffe

09:00 – 09:30           

EU projects proposal preparation
Meltem YILMAZ. Expert in Planning, Strategy Development, Development of Projects for the Institutional Capacity. Middle Black Sea Development Agency

9:30 – 11:00          

Successful tips for project management
Silvia MESTRES, head of EU projects, ACCIÓ Catalonia

Bogdan CHELARIU, Brussels Office Coordinator, ADR Nord East

11:00 – 11:30           

Coffee Break

 

11:30 – 12:30           

H2020 policy support facility. Lessons learnt of the preparation of Innovative Upper Austria 2014 - 2020 strategy

Bruno LINDORFER, Former CEO Business Upper Austria

 

12:30 – 13:00              

Initiatives from DG Regio: RegioStars Awards
Agnes Monfret, Head of Communication Unit, DG REGIO, European Commission

13:00 – 13:30           

Conclusions and lesson learnt
Esteban PELAYO, Director of EURADA

Delivery of Diplomas

13:30 – 14:30

Networking Lunch
End of the 2019 edition of the summer course